Privacy Policy

Introduction

Vestro Ltd (12627806) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors & service users. In this policy, we explain how we will handle your personal data. This privacy policy applies to Vestro LTD’s website at www.vestro.co.uk (the “Website”). This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations that came into effect in 2019 (“GDPR”).

For the purpose of DPA & GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to our Compliance Team whom who can be reached at our registered address:

Vestro Ltd,
Park House,
15-19 Greenhill Crescent,
Watford, WD18 8PH

By using our Website, you consent to this policy and to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms outlined in this policy.

Information Collected

We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by you, the user. The types of data collected could be your e-mail address, name, address & contact telephone number. These details can only be provided to us with your consent. This data will be collected with us when you are making an enquiry to us about our services or if you wish to be contacted to have a discussion about our products. Behind our website we have implemented analytical & statistical tools that monitor the details of your visits to our Website, including the resources that you access. This includes, but not limited to, traffic data, location data & other communication data (however this data will not be able to identify you personally). By using our Website, you consent to this policy and to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms outlined in this policy.

Use of your information

Vestro LTD may hold and process personal data that you provide to use in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. Information that we collect & store that is related to you is primarily used to let us provide our services to you and to every customer. We may use the information you have provided us to contact you about any changes that we are making to our website. This would include as improvements or additions to our services, that would have a direct impact on a product/service that we provide. Existing customers might be contacted about information about goods and services that are similar to a service that you previously used. Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide information about other parties products or services that we feel would be of interest to you. Wherever you have consented to receive our e-newsletters/blogs, from time to time to provide that to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your information to national regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law, to minimise credit risk and to assist fraud protection. We might provide your data to selected third parties where you have consented, who in turn may contact you about their goods or services that you may be interested in. If you do not want us to provide you data to selected third parties for their use, you have the right to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to use on the form on which we collect your data, or you can do so by writing to us at: Vestro Ltd, Park House, 15-19 Greenhill Crescent, Watford, WD18 8PH, or alternatively by sending an email to info@vestro.co.uk whenever it’s convenient. Vestro Ltd do not reveal information about the identity of individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregated statistical information about our visitors.

Controlling the use of your data

If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided, you can write to us at Vestro Ltd, Park House, 15-19 Greenhill Crescent, WD18 8PH, or alternatively by sending an email to info@vestro.co.uk whenever it’s convenient.

Storage & Transfer of your data

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. As part of the services offered to you, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.

A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Vestro Ltd business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However, any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website. You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at info@vestro.co.uk.

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies; you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

Your rights

The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information, we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to info@vestro.co.uk. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to info@vestro.co.uk.

Changes to this policy

We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. If you have any questions relating to our policies or processes, we welcome to contact us by email, post or simply give us a call and we will be happy to help.